Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Cowa Bunga (Pty) Ltd is a private limited liability company incorporated in South Africa with registration number 2016/400286/07 (“Cowa Bunga“, “us” and “we“) and the owner and administrator of the Cowa Bunga on-demand delivery application (“Cowa Bunga App“) used by our clients (“Clients“).

What do we do?

We provide a custom-fit, cloud-based delivery platform, configured for our Clients’ business, their drivers and their customer experience, via our Cowa Bunga App. You are using our driver application component of the Cowa Bunga App (“Driver App“) because you are employed by, or contracted to, one of our Clients to carry out deliveries for that Client. We understand that you are not necessarily employed by that Client, but for purpose of this Privacy Notice, we will refer to that Client as your Employer.

What is this Privacy Notice?

This Privacy Notice describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information when you make use of our Driver App. It further informs you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We may amend or update our Privacy Notice, but we will provide you with notice of these amendments and updates. Your continued use of the Driver App confirms your acceptance of our Privacy Notice. If you do not understand our Privacy Notice, you must stop using our Driver App and contact your Employer. If you do not agree to our Privacy Notice you must stop using our Driver App and notify your Employer.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 22 June 2021.

Why do you keep capitalising words?

When we use capitalised terms in this Privacy Notice, it refers to terms defined in the applicable South African data privacy law, the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPI Act“). We use some other defined terms to make it easier for you to read and understand this Privacy Notice:

Account”        the unique account created for you to access and use our Driver App.

Device”           any electronic device that can access and use the Driver App, such as a cell phone or a digital tablet.

Driver App”     the software programme provided by us, named the Cowa Bunga Driver Application used and downloaded by you on any Device.

Usage Data”   to data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Driver App.

How do we collect and use your Personal Information?

We use your Personal Information in accordance with the Service Level Agreement that we have entered into with your Client for the use of the Cowa Bunga App, pursuant to which you use our Driver App. We do not use your Personal Information for any other purpose, other than to allow you to use our Driver App and to optimise our services. This includes that we may use your Personal Information to provide and maintain our Cowa Bunga App, the Driver App and our services (including the monitoring of our services, to manage your Employer’s Account, your Account and including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

We do also use other information (which is not Personal Information) for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determine the effectiveness of our software and to evaluate and improve our services and your experience.

We collect your Personal Information directly from your Employer. We also collect from you the following Personal Information to facilitate deliveries to your Employer’s customers:

Name”             We need your name to inform your Employer’s customers who will be dropping off their delivery.

Location”        We use location tracking to track your location to allow the Employer’s customers to track their delivery from you, to inform your Employer where you are (while you are on duty) and to route you to complete deliveries.

For purposes of the POPI Act, we are your Employer’s Operator. With other words, your Employer, as the Responsible Party, will determine the purpose of and means for Processing your Personal Information (including, providing that Personal Information to us). Please contact your Employer if you wish to object to any of your Personal Information being provided to us or if you would like to correct or update any of your Personal Information.

How do we collect and use your Usage Data?

When you access the Driver App by or through a mobile Device, we may collect certain Usage Data automatically from you, including but not limited to, the type of mobile Device you use, your Device’s unique ID, the IP address of your mobile Device, your mobile Device’s operating system, the type of mobile internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When do we share Personal Information?

We only share your name and location with your Employer’s customer until the delivery is complete.

Why do we retain your Personal Information?

We will retain your Personal Information only for as long as your Employer uses the Cowa Bunga Application and you are contracted to your Employer. Your Employer is obliged to notify us if you are no longer contracted to your Employer. We will retain and use your Personal Information only to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations to resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this Usage Data is used to strength the security or to improve the functionality of our service.

Our service does not address anyone under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under this age.